Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15275, Thursday 7 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 September 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15275
MSN: 28-7305047
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2539 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Headwaters, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed a landing to a 1,600-foot long grass airstrip. After landing, he taxied to the end of the runway, turned around, and prepared to make a short field take-off. The pilot set the flaps to 25 degrees, applied full power, pulled the yoke to the full aft position, and began the take-off roll. The airplane came off the ground about 1,200 feet down the runway. The pilot rated passenger stated the pilot 'pulled the aircraft up too much' after take-off, and the 'nose got too high.' He also stated, the stall warning light 'flickered' after passing over the departure end of the runway. The pilot stated there was not enough airspeed to maintain lift, and he turned the airplane to the left and landed hard in a field adjacent to the runway. The terrain rose about 1,500 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. The passenger stated that the rising terrain 'could be very deceiving', because from the take-off end of the runway, the terrain appeared closer than it actually was. Examination of the airplane revealed there were no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during take-off, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA081

Location