Accident Cessna 177RG N2035Q, Thursday 7 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 September 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2035Q
MSN: 177RG0435
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corinth, MS (KCRX)
Destination airport:Branson, MO (KPLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The landing gear did not extend during an approach to land. The pilot attempted to manually pump the landing gear down, but that failed to extend the landing gear. The pilot then elected to land gear-up at an airport where emergency personnel were in place. Examination of the landing gear's hydraulic reservoir revealed that it was empty. The airplane underwent its last annual inspection 16 days and 8 flight hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear to extend due to the empty hydraulic reservoir.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA258

Location