Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8255K, Thursday 7 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 September 2000
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:James Aerial Spraying
Registration: N8255K
MSN: 637B
Total airframe hrs:7627 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erick, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sayre, OK (OK23)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the agricultural airplane was in a turn for the second pass over a field when the engine started to 'flutter and lose power.' The pilot applied full power on the engine controls; however, the engine tachometer indicated approximately 1,500-1,600 RPM. The pilot dumped the load and set up for a forced landing in the field. Upon touchdown, the airplane approached a slope in the field and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA253

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 1993 N8227K Private 0 Pioneer, LA sub

Location