Accident Cessna 207 N9874M, Wednesday 6 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Alaska Central Express, Inc.
Registration: N9874M
MSN: 20700745
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:13225 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kongiganak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:(KDUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, and a witness, estimated the winds to be from 270 degrees, gusting to 25 knots. After touchdown, the airplane hit a rut, bounced, and became airborne. The right wing came up, and the airplane departed the left side of the 1,880 feet long by 35 feet wide gravel runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot, the witness, and company personnel, described the runway condition as extremely potholed and unsuitable. The Alaska Supplement states, in part: 'CAUTION: Rwy condition not monitored, recommend visual inspection prior to using. Rwy rough full length.' The company was concerned about the runway, but had not inspected it prior to the accident. The company terminated operations to the airport after the accident. This was the pilot's first revenue flight in Alaska, and for the company, and his first flight to this airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable, rough, runway. Factors were the crosswind, the pilot's inexperience, the company's inadequate surveillance of their operation, and dispatch of an inexperienced pilot to the unsuitable airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 2012 N9874M Grant Aviation 0 Platinum, Alaska sub

Location