Accident Mooney M-18L Mite N60BW, Tuesday 5 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2000
Time:12:14 LT
Type:Mooney M-18L Mite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60BW
MSN: 7
Total airframe hrs:1116 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceanside, CA (KOKB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On landing approach in an experimental airplane, the entire stabilizer and rudder assemblies separated from the airplane, as a single unit. Thereafter, the airplane veered sharply to the right, and there was a strong tendency to roll inverted. The pilot regained control of the airplane, extended the landing gear, and landed on runway 17 without further mishap. The separated components were subsequently located on airport property. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the components and reported observing evidence of dry rot on the fracture surfaces.

Probable Cause: The separation of the airplane's vertical stabilizer and rudder assemblies, during the landing approach, because of dry rot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA325

Location