Accident Abernathy STREAKER N1LM, Tuesday 5 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Abernathy STREAKER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1LM
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1123 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-AIE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the first of three aerobatic contest flights, at 4,300 feet agl, the pilot began a 45 degree nose down dive into the 'aerobatic box'. After the 'second wing wag (used to signify the start of aerobatic performance),' the airplane experience a 'high rate' roll to the right. The pilot reported that the right aileron 'jammed.' The right wing's top skin failed and separated from the rear spar. The right wing rear spar buckled, and the leading edge of the aileron was 'jammed' under the trailing edge of the wing in the full up position. The pilot regained control of the airplane, and subsequently landed the airplane on the runway without further incident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the wing skin and the rear spar while performing aerobatics, which resulted in the restricted movement of the aileron.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA254

Location