Accident Piper PA-18 N3774Z, Monday 4 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2000
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3774Z
MSN: 18-07454
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruby, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he made a wheel landing on an off-airport gravel bar, and during rollout, the airplane's nose swerved to the right. He said when he applied the booster brakes, the nose continued to the right, and the airplane ground looped. The pilot wrote in his report to the NTSB that he didn't know if there was a mechanical problem with the airplane, but that the right brake 'may' have locked up. According to the airplane owner, the pilot was landing on a 1,500 feet long by 100 feet wide gravel bar, and attempted to stop the airplane quickly to make a short turnoff. The winds were calm at the time of the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, and the empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent ground loop/swerve during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA114

Location