Accident Cessna 172P N531PC, Sunday 3 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 2000
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Auburn Flight Service Inc.
Registration: N531PC
MSN: 17274698
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2461 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner/operator of the rental aircraft reported that during a routine maintenance inspection, the structure of the aircraft was found damaged. The operator does not know when or by which pilot damaged the aircraft.

Probable Cause: Damage to aircraft under unknown circumstances.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 1982 N53186 Private 0 Blythe, CA sub
3 July 1999 N531PC Auburn Flight Service Inc. 0 Auburn, WA sub

Location