Accident Cessna 172N N739HA, Saturday 2 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2000
Time:19:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739HA
MSN: 17270545
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4301 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach for landing, the wind blew the aircraft off of runway centerline alignment and the pilot initiated a go-around from 20 - 25 feet agl. After initiating the go-around, the wind blew the aircraft further to the side, and the aircraft kept descending until it contacted the ground in the dirt off the runway. The nose wheel dug into the dirt and the aircraft came to rest about 100 yards off the runway about midfield. The pilot reported he had stalled the aircraft during the attempted go-around and there were no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft. A special weather observation taken at the time of the accident reported a 70-degree crosswind at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain proper airspeed during the aborted landing go-around which resulted in a stall/mush and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA323

Location