Accident Cessna 172B N8019X, Saturday 2 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2000
Time:18:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8019X
MSN: 17248519
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2734 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halfmoon, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edinburg, NY (1F2)
Destination airport:Halfmoon, NY (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he did not obtain a weather briefing prior to departure. During the flight to his home airstrip, he encountered thunderstorms, but elected to continue to his destination. The pilot tried to land on the 2,100-foot strip, but wind gusts prevented touchdown. The pilot aborted the landing, and attempted to fly under wires in his flight path but struck a tree. The pilot said there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. He said, "I can't blame the airplane. It was me."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, and his continued flight into, and attempted landing during a thunderstorm. A factor was the thunderstorm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA080

Location