Accident Mihlebach WACO N521S, Saturday 2 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2000
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Mihlebach WACO
Owner/operator:Gustav Mihlebach
Registration: N521S
MSN: 002GM
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of a local VFR flight, the pilot flared the homebuilt airplane to land, and it touched down hard. The left axle bracket separated, and the airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot was the builder of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to execute an adequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA259