Accident Piper PA-18 N10572, Saturday 2 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2000
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10572
MSN: 933
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told the NTSB investigator during a telephone interview on September 2, that during his preflight he noted frost on the wings and tail section of the airplane. He described removing the frost with a rope, and he believed he had adequately cleaned the lifting surfaces. The pilot said the airplane climbed to between five and ten feet above the off airport gravel bar, and then the right wing stalled. He said the right wing struck the ground and the airplane cartwheeled. The pilot said he believed frost on the airplane's wings caused the stall. The pilot wrote in his NTSB pilot/operator report on September 10, that the winds were gusty at the time of the accident. He wrote that as soon as the airplane lifted off, a gust 'caught the aircraft and forced the right wing down.' The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, tail assembly, and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate removal of frost from the airplane, and the inadvertent stall during takeoff. A factor was wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA112

Location