Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1334T, Friday 1 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 2000
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Aircraft Specialists Inc.
Registration: N1334T
MSN: 28R-7235263
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5576 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sellersburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KJVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a wheels up landing. The pilot stated, "On the downwind leg gear failed to come down during prelanding checklist. Attempted to recycle the gear down lever, with same results." A FAA on-scene examination revealed that the landing gear powerpack's electric motor was defective. The examination further revealed that during the last annual, a kit to delete the automatic extension features of the landing gear system was incorrectly installed. As installed, the kit would not allow an emergency extension of the landing gear. A FAA inspector stated, "Instructions allowed that once the kit was installed to perform a landing gear retract check to ensure that the operations of the landing gear was satisfactory. [The airplane operator] failed to perform this portion of the operation."

Probable Cause: the improper servicing of the emergency extension assembly and the gear extension not verified by company maintenance personnel. Factors were the failure of the hydraulic system's motor, normal and emergency gear extension not available to the pilot, and the wheels up landing performed by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA293

Location