Accident Piper PA-22/20 N3383A, Friday 1 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 2000
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22/20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3383A
MSN: 22-1646
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2967 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, AR (KFYV)
Destination airport:(KMZZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported, "Upon landing, a severe rotary thermal (dust devil?) impacted plane on right rear tail surfaces and propelled aircraft sideways in turf by skidding to the right." Structural damage resulted to the wing and landing gear. The pilot reported there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain directional control during landing. A factor was the dust devil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA297

Location