Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82748, Friday 1 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82748
MSN: 18-6838
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5362 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blakesburg, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant, IA
Destination airport:(5C2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was preparing to land on runway 36 (2,200 feet by 150 feet, dry grass) when another airplane on the ground had its engine quit. This airplane was stopped on the east edge of the 150-foot wide airstrip, approximately 1,200 feet from the approach end of the runway. The pilot attempted to go around, but did not add full power. He reported the airplane stalled and the left wing dropped. The pilot reported that he added full power, however, the airplane impacted the terrain off the west wide of the airstrip.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to add full power during a go around which resulted in descreased airspeed and a subsequent stall. A factor associated with the accident was the airplane stopped on the edge of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA281

Location