Accident Aeronca 7AC N83866, Friday 1 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 2000
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83866
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:5466 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conway, AR (M03)
Destination airport:(KHOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 20 minutes into the cross-country flight, the pilot observed several lightning strikes ahead of his flight path. He turned 180 degrees to return to his departure point, and after about 5 minutes, he observed a storm developing in his flight path. He then decided to fly south toward the closest airport. Upon reaching the airport, he determined the winds to be light and variable out of the west. On final approach, just before touchdown on runway 23, 'wind started to buffet the aircraft.' Full aileron deflection was used to keep the right wing down after touchdown. The airplane then drifted off the runway and into the grass. As this was occurring, the pilot started to apply 'a little power' to gain more rudder control when 'a large gust of wind hit the aircraft causing the right wing to [go] completely over, striking the surface.' Subsequently, the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar, both wing struts, and the rudder. The wind, 16 minutes after the accident, was from 260 degrees at 16 knots with gusts to 26 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during landing. A factor was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA247

Location