Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T188C N9566J, Thursday 31 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 2000
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Stricks Air Care Inc.
Registration: N9566J
MSN: T188038227
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Continental TSI520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Furman, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Garnett, SC (SC12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that at about 1045, while spraying, he smelled fuel in the cockpit. He initiated a climb out of the field and at 100 feet the engine lost power. He made a right turn toward a small clearing and set up for an emergency landing. The aircraft cleared power lines and a highway before impacting rough terrain at a slightly nose down attitude. The aircraft then skidded about 50 feet and came to rest. The pilot stated he last refueled the aircraft on August 28, 2000, and that he did not physically check the fuel prior to the flight. He also stated he had no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft. Postcrash examination of the aircraft and accident scene by an FAA inspector showed there was no signs of fuel in the aircraft and no signs of fuel leakage from the aircraft before or after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure the aircraft contained adequate fuel to complete the flight resulting in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and damage to the aircraft during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA256

Location