Accident Bell 206B-3 N207EH, Wednesday 30 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2000
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3
Owner/operator:Helicare Ag Inc.
Registration: N207EH
MSN: 3296
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8235 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, CA (KSNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the agricultural application helicopter completed chemical application at one site and then proceeded to a second application site. While setting up to begin application at the second site, the helicopter struck 12KV electrical power transmission wires without the pilot ever seeing them. He landed the helicopter and observed that the rotor pitch change links were damaged. The pilot attributed the accident to improper reconnaissance of the area prior to starting the application.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual surveillance of the worksite to see and avoid power transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA326

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 2015 C-FBCW Spearhead Aviation Ltd 0 Sproatt Mountain near Whistler BC sub

Location