Accident Wittman W-10 Tailwind N8470X, Saturday 26 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 2000
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8470X
MSN: 1178
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley City, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(78OH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was departing from Runway 18, a 2,700 foot long, 50 foot wide, turf runway. According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll, the airplane began 'swerving' due to wind gusts from the southeast. He attempted to 'straighten' the airplane; however, the right wing contacted the ground and separated. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions of the airframe or engine, nor did the pilot report any. Winds reported at an airport 12 miles north-northeast of the accident site were from 210 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA241

Location