Accident Ryan Navion A N5117K, Saturday 26 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 2000
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Spruce Creek Fly-in Aviation
Registration: N5117K
MSN: NAV-4-2017
Total airframe hrs:2480 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Bch Sh, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spruce Creek, FL
Destination airport:St. Augustine, FL (KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while he was in level flight at 1,000 feet the engine ceased operating, and he turned the aircraft toward the beach, "lined up with DBIA runway 27", and tried to restart the aircraft engine. He said he tried to restart the engine two times, but did not have any success, so he landed about 150 yards from the shore, in about 11 feet of water. The aircraft was recovered after about two days in the ocean, and an FAA inspector and a representative from the engine manufacturer conducted a postaccident examination of the aircraft. According to the inspector and the manufacturer's representative, the examination did not reveal any evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunctions. In addition, the NTSB examined the carburetor, electric boost fuel pump, and the engine driven fuel pump, and no anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons, that resulted in the aircraft being ditched.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA251