Accident Raven AS-55A N1073R, Friday 25 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 2000
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven AS-55A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1073R
MSN: 260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon contacted power lines shortly after takeoff. The pilot reported he was preoccupied with a radio transmission and with looking for the keys to the chase van, which he had in his pocket. He reported that when he looked up the balloon was close to power lines. He reported they were too close to the power lines to fire the burner. The balloon contacted the power lines. The pilot then vented the balloon and it descended to the ground where he and the passenger exited the basket. The balloon continued across a road where it contacted additional power lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance with the power lines. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's attention was diverted and the power lines which the balloon contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA270

Location