Accident Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat N8919H, Wednesday 23 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2000
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8919H
MSN: 1563
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W PT6-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Norman Park, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was engaged in aerial application and was making normal spray runs. He further stated that while turning the aircraft he stalled the wings, and the aircraft became inverted, and he never regained control. He said the aircraft crashed in the cotton field that he had been spraying. He further stated that prior to the accident, he did not experience any mechanical malfunction or failure with the aircraft, or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA245

Location