Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6506K, Monday 21 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 August 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Vincent Flying Service
Registration: N6506K
MSN: 344B
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:P&W 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaplan, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(LA19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff climb with full throttle, the agricultural airplane 'felt heavy and the airplane would not climb.' As the pilot turned the airplane to return to the airport, the airplane 'started to settle and he heard a squealing noise from the engine.' The pilot attempted to dump the load; however, the airplane touched down in a field, impacted a ditch, and nosed over coming to rest inverted. The operator determined that the engine supercharger had failed.

Probable Cause: the failure of the supercharger during takeoff. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA239

Location