Accident Piper J3-C65 N70673, Sunday 20 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 2000
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3-C65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70673
MSN: 17694
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:12549 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the airplane from the front seat when it was placard by the FAA for solo flight in the rear seat only. The pilot dropped off his banner in the sod area adjacent to the runway and side stepped to the left landing on the runway. The tail of the airplane came up; he applied throttle, aft stick, and his body weight shifted forward. He inadvertently applied brakes, experienced a loss of directional control, and subsequent nose over of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper judgment not to sit in the pilot's seat (rear seat) and improper use of brakes on landing roll resulting in a loss of directional control and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA243

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 1985 N70673 Private 0 St.petersburg, FL sub

Location