Accident Ryan ST-3KR N54403, Saturday 19 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 2000
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54403
MSN: 1387
Total airframe hrs:4120 hours
Engine model:Kinner R-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Lucie, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was in cruise flight at 1,000 feet when he experienced a decrease in engine rpm. He applied carburetor heat and the rpm increased. About 5 minutes later, the engine experienced another decrease in engine rpm. He made a forced landing to a highway and collided with a tree. Examination of the engine assembly could not determine the reported partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper judgment to conduct a precautionary landing when he first experienced a partial loss of engine power, and his subsequent failure to maintain a visual lookout during a forced landing resulting in an in-flight collision with a tree. Contributing to the accident was a reported partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA242

Location