Accident Lake LA-4 N2015L, Thursday 17 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 2000
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2015L
MSN: 348
Total airframe hrs:2050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Penscacola, FL (KPNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction did not obtain the proper touch down point during a water landing resulting in a bounced landing. The CFI stated he failed to initiate a go-around in sufficient time, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees, water, and a subsequent nose down of the seaplane in the water.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction failure to achieve the proper touch down point during a water landing, and the CFI's improper supervision and failure to initiate a go-around in sufficient time to avoid and in-flight collision with trees, water, and subsequent nose down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA240

Location