Accident Cessna 185 N1205F, Wednesday 16 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2000
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1205F
MSN: 18502768
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaktovik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KBTI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he began the takeoff roll, and the airplane hit a rut in the 2,000 feet long by 50 feet wide gravel airstrip. He stated the airplane swerved to the left, departed the edge of the airstrip, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, and the vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area on the airstrip. Factors associated with this accident were the rough takeoff area, and the pilot's loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA103

Location