Accident Piper PA-11 N78635, Wednesday 16 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2000
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78635
MSN: 11-1396
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:8064 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chenega Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he had established a long, flat, final approach to land on the 1000 feet long by 40 feet wide airstrip. He stated there was a strong crosswind from the right, and the sun was low and glaring off the water. He indicated that 10 feet above the airstrip the propeller contacted a single tall bush which he had not seen. He said the airplane stopped flying, spun around, and came to rest on the airstrip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, and the empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate lookout. Factors involved in this accident were sunglare, and a tall bush next to the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 2011 N78635 0 Chenga Bay, Alaska sub

Location