Accident Lancair IV N494R, Tuesday 15 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N494R
MSN: LIV172
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO550B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Artesia, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Artesia, NM (KATS)
Destination airport:Roswell, NM (KROW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb following takeoff, the aircraft swerved right. Neither pilot was successful in correcting the swerve and the aircraft impacted the ground 150 feet right of the runway. Wind at the time was 10 degrees right of the runway at seven knots. An examination of the aircraft by an FAA airworthiness inspector following the accident reveled no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot in command to maintain control of the aircraft during initial climb following takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA152

Location