Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2968Z, Monday 14 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2000
Time:17:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2968Z
MSN: 22-6943
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2030 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTZR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot bounced the landing. Full rudder deflection did not prevent the airplane from veering off the runway, and onto a grassy area during the subsequent landing roll. Once off the runway, the airplane ground looped. Winds, recorded at the airport approximately 20 minutes before the accident, were calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA228

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 March 2003 N2968Z Private 0 Columbus, Ohio sub

Location