Accident Sukhoi SU-29 N55SU, Monday 14 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi SU-29
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55SU
MSN: 73-05
Total airframe hrs:446 hours
Engine model:Vendeneyev M-14-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the airplane exited the right side of the runway and the left wing impacted the ground. The pilot taxied to his hangar. Postaccident examination was delayed several months (until December 11, 2000) to allow Sukhoi representatives to assess the damage. They determined that several structural tubes just aft of the engine firewall needed to be replaced. The damaged area of the fuselage was where the main landing gear attached to the fuselage. It could not be determined if the structural damage that occurred on August 14, 2000, was the result of one landing or progressive damage from several landings. The tubes that needed replacement following the August 14, 2000, event had been previously damaged (bent or broken) during an accident on May 11, 1996. At that time, several unsuccessful attempts were made to acquire Russian materials and technical assistance. The decision was made to perform the repairs using American materials. According to the Sukhoi representatives, the American tubing and welding rods were 'incompatible' with the original Russian materials.

Probable Cause: The inadequate structural materials (American manufactured verses original Russian materials) used during a major repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 1996 N55SU private 1 Englewood, CO min
26 July 2009 N55SU Private 0 Near Strathmore, Alberta sub