Accident Nieuport 11 UNREG, Monday 14 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Nieuport 11
Owner/operator:Ladd, James L.
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 1163
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Pine, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was initiating his first flight in the homebuilt Nieuport 11 aircraft and had reported unresolved directional control problems during previous taxi tests. He reported that during the takeoff from the 3,500-foot turf field, he had difficulty maintaining directional control due to the tailskid dragging. He was able to get the tail off the ground but then 'stalled' the airplane veering off to the right, impacting terrain and ultimately nosing over. He subsequently reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft; and that an inexperienced pilot should not have been operating the aircraft on its first flight. Records maintained by the FAA showed the pilot obtaining a private pilot certificate with airplane single-engine land rating on July 21, 1964. His most current medical (third class) was issued May 4, 1966. The FAA showed no record of flight time at the pilot's most recent medical, and the pilot reported that his 'license was not kept current' and that he had misplaced his flight log book and did not know what his total flight experience was.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff after becoming airborne. Contributing factors were his lack of overall recent flight experience and the stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA165

Location