Accident Beechcraft A36 N100XH, Sunday 13 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 2000
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100XH
MSN: E3249
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:141 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sloatsburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:Keene, NH (KEEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying in IMC, he was having difficulty with the autopilot. Specifically, he was having problems holding assigned headings, and engaging the autopilot. The airplane then began a rapid descent, but the pilot was able to recover once in VMC. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot experienced difficulty with another airplane. In that airplane, with a different model autopilot, he lost control while landing. According to representatives from the airplane and autopilot manufacturers, the pilot and owner complained about autopilot problems in the past. However, on at least two occasions prior to the accident flight, the owner or pilot of the airplane had been operating the autopilot while the airplane was outside the specifications for safe autopilot operation. Prior to the accident, three separate test flights did not reveal any malfunctions. After the accident, the pilot stated that he might have departed with the autopilot in the slaved nav heading disengaged mode. Subsequently, data retrieved from the autopilot did not indicate any malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA270

Location