Accident Cessna 310D N6981T, Sunday 13 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:Joseph Brannon
Registration: N6981T
MSN: 39281
Total airframe hrs:4289 hours
Engine model:Continental IO470D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grandby, CO (KGNB)
Destination airport:(KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a cross-country flight, the pilot was given an abnormal descent by Air Traffic Control and during approach was distracted by another aircraft waiting to depart and he forgot to lower the landing gear. He said he heard an oral warning device just prior to touch down and thought it was the stall warning.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow procedures and lower the landing gear prior to landing. Factors were diverted attention and aural perception.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA151

Location