Accident Stinson 108-3 N573C, Sunday 13 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N573C
MSN: 108-3573
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson Lake, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he initially landed the airplane, it touched down hard. The pilot then taxied the airplane without further incident. The pilot stated that when he went to takeoff, during the takeoff ground roll, the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing and right side elevator contacted the surface and were substantially damaged. Further inspection of the landing gear revealed that the failure occurred at a weld point. The pilot indicated a total time of 1,569 hours on the part.

Probable Cause: An improper flare which lead to a hard landing and subsequent main gear collapse as a result of the overload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA161

Location