Accident Aviat A-1 N79PS, Saturday 12 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 2000
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79PS
MSN: 1327
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kidron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport, PA (P37)
Destination airport:(OH22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he observed landing and departing traffic from the traffic pattern, and noticed an airplane landing on the grass west of the runway. He determined the displaced threshold was due to tall trees, and opted for an approach and landing to the grass left (west) of the treeline and the runway. The pilot said that after he turned final and maneuvered left of the trees, he saw the marker balls on the wires. He elected to fly under the marked wires on the north side of the road and struck unmarked wires on the south side. He said: "I was able to go under the wires that were marked without any contact but as I did that, I caught a wire that was unmarked on the south side of the road, which caused the airplane to pitch down and hit the ground." The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. Runway 36 was 3,400 feet long with a displaced threshold. A paved road oriented East/West ran perpendicular to the runway at the approach end of Runway 36. A set of high tension power lines with orange marker balls displayed, ran along the North side of the roadway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path and proper visual lookout that resulted in collision with wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA073