Accident Taylorcraft F-19 N3569T, Saturday 12 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3569T
MSN: F-030
Total airframe hrs:1279 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (Z30)
Destination airport:Mulchatna River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was landing on a 500 feet long by 60 feet wide gravel bar. He indicated that the airplane touched down short of the normal landing area, the left wheel landed in a hole which he had not seen, and the left wing contacted a brush pile. The airplane nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, right front lift strut, and left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to touchdown at the proper point on the landing area. Factors associated with this accident were the rough landing area, and the brush along the gravel bar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA097

Location