Accident Air Tractor AT-802F N6159F, Friday 11 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 2000
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802F
Owner/operator:Aero Spray, Inc.
Registration: N6159F
MSN: 802A-0029
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:2258 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6-67-AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon River, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Grangeville, ID (S80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting fire suppression operations the airplane sustained substantial damage subsequent to a loss of engine power and forced landing. The pilot reported that during a normal application run over the fire, the airplane lost engine power. Due to unsuitable terrain for an emergency landing, the pilot ditched the airplane into a nearby river. Post accident inspection of the turbine engine revealed that a compressor turbine blade was fractured in the first serration of the fir-tree root. Personnel from the Materials Laboratory examined the fracture face of the affected turbine blade and reported that the fracture surface appeared smooth with a curving boundary, typical of fatigue. Fatigue striations and ratchet marks, typical of high-cycle fatigue propagation were observed. Near the fatigue origin, no surface damage was observed, and no material anomalies were visible on the fracture surface.

Probable Cause: Compressor turbine blade failure due to high-cycle fatigue initiating in the surface of the fir-tree root. Factors include unsuitable terrain for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA160

Location