Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY II N7244X, Friday 11 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 2000
Time:06:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY II
Owner/operator:Hot Air Expeditions
Registration: N7244X
MSN: 11008-3-S
Total airframe hrs:199 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a for-hire sightseeing flight, the balloon encountered unusual wind conditions and collided with the ground after the envelope partially collapsed. One passenger sustained a fractured ankle in the hard landing. The pilot said that a preflight weather briefing contained no flight precautions for the proposed flight area. The launch site is in a flood control basin near a dam and surrounded by hills. Following launch, the pilot contoured a hill and, as the balloon neared the top, it encountered a wind shear the pilot described as a direction change of 70 degrees with a speed of 10 to 12 knots. The pilot said that on the lee side of the hill, he encountered a downdraft followed immediately by an updraft. The pilot said he believed he encountered a wind rotor. The rapid changes in air mass movement distorted the balloon envelope and resulted in spilling some of the heated air. The balloon then entered a rapid descent the pilot was unable to arrest with three burners going and collided with the ground. The METAR for an airport 4 miles away at the time of the accident was reporting winds from 100 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot did not use pibals or other on sight wind quantification devices prior to launch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use pibals or other on site wind determination devices, and his subsequent failure to detect adverse wind conditions prior to launch of the balloon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA292

Location