Accident Lancair 235 N84LH, Thursday 10 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84LH
MSN: 173
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chiloquin, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chiloquin, OR (2S7)
Destination airport:(2S7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of approximately 150 feet above ground level (AGL), the airplane developed a rough running engine and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby highway. The pilot stated that he planned on landing the airplane on a non-congested area of the highway, however, the aircraft collided with a flatbed tractor-trailer combination that was traveling on the Interstate. Post-accident inspection and teardown of the airplane's engine revealed that the engine's crankshaft was fractured and had separated between the number three and number four crankpins.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to a fracture and separation of the engine's crankshaft. A factor was a vehicle on the roadway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA157

Location