Accident Cessna P210R N6203A, Thursday 12 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Time:07:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210R
Owner/operator:Great Western Aviation
Registration: N6203A
MSN: P2100870
Total airframe hrs:1273 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:Dutch John, UT (334)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWO PLTS HAD DEPARTED ON A FLT TO GET TWO REVENUE PASSENGERS. THE LEFT SEAT PLT WAS AT THE CTLS WHEN A LOSS OF ENG POWER OCCURRED. HE MADE A 180 DEG TURN & WAS GLIDING DOWN A CANYON WHEN IT STRUCK AN UNMARKED POWER LINE AT THE MOUTH OF THE CANYON. IMPACT OCCURRED ABOUT 100 TO 200 FT AGL. A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED EVIDENCE OF DETONATION/PREIGNITION & EXCESSIVE HEATING IN THE #1 CLYINDER & SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE #1 PISTON. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE #1 PISTON DUE TO PRE-IGNITION/DETONATION IN THE #1 CYLINDER, AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT (HIS FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE OBSTRUCTION). THE OBSTRUCTION (POWER LINE) WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23670