Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk D-ELKN, Friday 3 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ELKN
MSN: 17281208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ballenstedt Airfield (EDCB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ballenstedt Airfield (EDCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna plane veered off the runway while landing at Ballenstedt Airfield and ended up nose down in a field. Both occupants remained unhurt.

Sources:

www.mz.de
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DELKN/history/20240503/0531Z