Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4689Z, Sunday 6 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4689Z
MSN: 22-8227
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2602 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duchesne, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duchesne, UT (U69)
Destination airport:Salt Lake 2, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot switched the fuel selector from the left tank to the right tank and within a few moments the engine lost power. He switched the fuel selector back to the left tank, but could not restart the engine. He made a forced landing on a beach at an approach speed that was a 'little fast.' When he applied brakes, the airplane nosed over. The pilot said he 'may have shut the fuel off,' and later said the fuel selector handle and indicator pointer were not aligned with each other. In 1960, FAA issued A.D. 60-10-08 requiring the inspection of the fuel selector valve to assure proper alignment of the handle and pointer. According to the airplane maintenance records, A.D. 60-10-08 had been complied with. An FAA airworthiness inspector who examined the airplane said the fuel selector operated correctly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of excessive braking on soft terrain. Factors included fuel starvation, the fuel selector valve not engaging properly, the pilot's incorrect positioning of the fuel selector valve, and the soft terrain on which the forced landing was made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA145

Location