Accident Cessna 172N N733GY, Sunday 13 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 1984
Time:22:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N733GY
MSN: 17268295
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(BNA)
Destination airport:Terre Haute, IN (313)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE & HIS PASSENGERS WERE ABOARD THE ACFT, THE ENG WAS RUNNING & GROUND CONTROL HAD CLEARED HIM TO TAXI WHEN HE DISCOVERED THAT THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL WAS STILL CHOCKED, PREVENTING FORWARD MOVEMENT OF THE ACFT. HE WAS SETTING HIS PARKING BRAKE WHEN THE PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT UNSTRAPPED & EXITED THE ACFT, WITHOUT ANY INSTRUCTION FROM THE PLT. THE PLT INITIATED AN ENG SHUTDOWN; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO SHUT IT DOWN BEFORE THE PASSENGER WALKED FORWARD INTO THE ARC OF THE PROPELLER. THE PLT STATED THAT THE LIGHTS ON TOP OF THE HANGAR PROVIDED GOOD ILLUMINATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39476