Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 8 N9091R, Sunday 6 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 2000
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 8
Owner/operator:Reno Vet Center
Registration: N9091R
MSN: F8-353
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:310 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OK (NONE)
Destination airport:Catoosa, OK (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot briefed the passengers to expect a rough landing due to surface winds of to 8-10 knots. During the approach, the pilot intentionally 'touched the top of trees with the basket to slow the descent.' The pilot reported that during the descent he briefed the passengers three times to bend their knees, face forward, and hold on. The balloon initially contacted the ground hard and bounced back into the air. During the second ground impact, a passenger was ejected from the basket, and subsequently, the balloon basket 'rolled over him.' The passenger reported that 'he felt pain the first time the basket hit [and] let go.'

Probable Cause: The passenger's failure to comply with the briefing administered by the pilot. Factors were the passenger's physical impairment due to an injury sustained during the initial ground impact and the high wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA224