Accident RotorWay Exec 152 N11662, Saturday 5 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2000
Time:19:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11662
MSN: 1-8696
Total airframe hrs:106 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RW-152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atwater, OH (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt helicopter was in cruise flight at 70 knots approximately 600 feet above ground level (agl) when the pilot heard a loud report from behind the cockpit, felt the helicopter yaw, and thought the tail rotor had departed the helicopter. After he entered autorotation, he realized that he still had tail rotor authority. During the descent, the engine was running smoothly at idle, and he chose to continue the autorotation at idle power. The helicopter touched down in a field. At the end of the ground run, the skids became entangled in the soybean crop and the helicopter rolled over. The pilot reported that his post-accident examination of the helicopter revealed he had left a spark plug wire unsecured after a recent inspection, and that he was sure the loose wire caused the interruption in power and the adverse yaw during the flight. He said there were no other mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot/owner's inadequate installation of an ignition lead that resulted in a partial loss of engine power and forced landing to unsuitable terrain. A factor in the accident was the soybean crop in the forced landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA071

Location