Incident Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P N5297F, Thursday 2 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 2024
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P
Owner/operator:Tri Rotor Spray & Chemical
Registration: N5297F
MSN: T34-307
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bucklin, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bucklin Airstrip, KS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P overshot the runway while landing at an airstrip in Bucklin and came to stop in a residential yard.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage to the LH spray boom that was repaired on scene.

Sources:

https://www.wibw.com/2024/05/02/pilot-23-escapes-injury-when-small-plane-crashes-wednesday-southwest-kansas/
https://www.kwch.com/2024/05/02/small-plane-misses-runway-sw-kansas-stops-yard/?tbref=hp
https://news.yahoo.com/plane-misses-landing-strip-lands-204239152.html
FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=5297F

Location