Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6737K, Tuesday 1 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2000
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Haley Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6737K
MSN: 454B
Total airframe hrs:6650 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tracy, CA
Destination airport:Tracy, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an abrupt course change while repositioning the airplane during an agricultural application flight. The pilot failed to maintain adequate clearance from a nearby 300-foot-tall transmission line, and a collision ensued. During the impact sequence, a portion of the airplane's right wing was severed. The airplane descended uncontrollably and caught on fire seconds after impacting the ground. Tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (marihuana) was detected at a level of 0.018 ug/ml in the pilot's blood, and it was also found in his urine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from obstacles while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA285

Location