Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N1815Q, Tuesday 14 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1985
Time:06:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1815Q
MSN: 177RG0215
Total airframe hrs:2038 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Murphy, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:Hollister, CA (307)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT RECEIVED A PREFLIGHT WX BRIEF INDICATING A RECENT FRONTAL PASSAGE IN THE AREA WITH STRONG WINDS AND TRUBULENCE ASSOCIATED WITH THUNDERSHOWERS ALONG THE INITIAL ROUTE OF FLIGHT UNTIL CLEAR OF THE OWYHEE MOUNTAINS. NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. RADAR TRACKED THE ACFT TARGET SOUTH INTO THE MOUNTAINS WHERE IT DISAPPEARED. ANALYSIS OF RADAR DATA SHOWS THE TARGET CIRCLING BEFORE DISAPPEARING. WITNESSES AT BOISE, IDAHO AIRPORT STATED OWYHEE MOUNTAINS, NORMALLY VISIBLE FROM THE airport, WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS AT THE TIME OF OCCURRENCE. RELATIVES INDICATED A BUSINESS MEETING WAS SCHEDULED FOR THAT MORNING AT DESTINATION. INVESTIGATION SHOWED ACFT IMPACTED TERRAIN IN DESCENDING LEFT TURN AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36602