Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N67426, Sunday 12 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 February 1984
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:San Benito Air Service
Registration: N67426
MSN: E1663
Total airframe hrs:1840 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coyote, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (MOD)
Destination airport:Hollister, CA (307)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN DURING A NIGHT X-COUNTRY IN MARGINAL WEATHER. THE PLT MADE AN APPROACH TO SAN JOSE, CANCELLED HIS IFR FLT PLAN AND ADVISED HE WAS PROCEEDING TO HOLLISTER. A COMMON PRACTICE IN THE AREA IS TO FLY THE VALLEY, FOLLOWING THE HIGHWAY DURING PERIODS OF LOW CEILINGS, WHEN THE WEATHER IS BASICALLY VFR BETWEEN SAN JOSEAND HOLLISTER. THE PLT HAD BEEN ADVISED BY SAN JOSE TOWER THAT REID-HILLVIEW CONTROL ZONE WAS BELOW BASIC VFR MINIMUMS. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT ACFT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38799